American Sour Beers Errata

I tried to make the book perfect, but despite five layers of review after I was done, a few typos and errors were bound to make it through. Luckily most of them were caught in time for the Kindle Edition, any more will have to wait for future printings. Find more? Post a comment with the page and correction!

Most of these issues are now fixed in the more recent printings!

Page 7: De Dolle Brouwers are located in "Esen, West Flanders" not "Essen, Antwerp" (I got it right on Page 64!)

Page 7: Brasserie Cantillon Brouwerij is in "Anderlecht, Brussels" not "Brussels, Brussels-Capital Region" (got this one right on page 38)

Page 17: "Oxyclean" should be "OxiClean"

Page 44: "nucleation cites" should be "nucleation sites"

Page 45: Citation #3 should have been for: Nilo Bortolotti's blog post here.

Page 47: Remove reference to Lactobacillus sometimes being the primary alcohol producer (see Lance Shaner's Experiment)

Page 56: Remove discussion of Lactobacillus being used for primary fermentation. My confusion stemmed from yeast labs having issues with Lacto culture purity. Using antibiotics to ensure the purity of the cultures, it doesn't appear that any Lactobacillus strains are capable of apparent attenuation above about 11%, or more than .3% ABV. (see Lance Shaner's Experiment)

Page 56: There is a chance that the difference in perception of the lactic acid from Lactobacillus and Pediococcus could be related to different proportions of L- and D- isomers of lactic acid. Further research is needed.

Page 82: "Vielle" should be "Vieille"

Page 113: "More information about starting and maintaining a solera is found in Chapter 12." Should be Chapter 11.

Page 181 (twice): As WLP644 White Labs Brettanomyces bruxellensis var. Trois turned out to be a Saccharomyces (now renamed Saccharomyces "bruxellensis" Trois), it would be more accurate to switch these references to their replacement: WLP648 Brettanomyces bruxellensis Trois Vrai. Further information.

Page 222: Five lines from the end, an extra "the" should be removed ("...are required to the have the applicable...).

Page 307: "While the general guidelines for grain and hop selection discussed in Chapter 4..." Should be Chapter 3.

Page 311: 4 g/L of oak cubes should be 1.1 g/L.

Page 331: SRM for Funky Rye Session Ale should be 23.9.


Royski said...

In talking about pH measurement in one of the early chapters you mention having to replace pH electrodes yearly even if properly stored. I haven't found this to be the case, and in any event degraded performance of the probe can easily be seen by checking reference buffers. I would change the text to recommend such checks regularly and replacing the probe when the precision and accuracy are degraded.

I don't have the book handy to cite the page number but it should be easy to find.

The Mad Fermentationist (Mike) said...

I guess it comes down to how and how frequently you use your pH meter. Likely a year is closer to what you'd see at a commercially brewery where measurements are being taken dozens of times per week. I noticed mine starting to drift at around 18 months, still usable, but I need to recalibrate before each reading.

Royski said...

Yeah, also measuring at mash temp is pretty tough on the probe. I guess some of this is could be beyond the scope of the book.